. Вот о феноксиэтаноле и пойдет речь :)Phenoxyethanol can be broken into ethylene, phenyle, ether, and glycol. The chemical is known by several other names including Phenoxytol, Phenoxethol, Rose ether, Phenyle cellosolve, and Ethylene glycol monophenyl ether. During tests of dermatological products, in addition to preservative properties, the chemical was found to have fixative properties that lock the fragrances in perfumes and soaps to stay for longer duration when applied.Structured data covering drug contraindications. Each contraindication describes a scenario in which the drug is not to be used. Includes restrictions on co-administration, contraindicated populations, and more.
Verified Phenoxyethanol Importers Are Looking To Import Phenoxyethanol In Bulk Quantity | Quote For Phenoxyethanol Purchasing Orders From China And Other Countries . ALL RIGHTS RESERVED. Phenoxyethanol is glycol ether used as a preservative in cosmetic products and medicines. This is a kind of ether alcohol with aromatic properties that can enhance a skin product's scent These are: Phenoxyethanol. Benzoic acid. Ethylhexylglycerin. Phenoxyethanol is one of the few preservatives that are capable of preserving clay minerals in a water-containing product Phenoxyethanol is chemical preservative, a glycol ether often used in dermatological products such as skin creams and sunscreen. It is a colorless oily..
b. Phenoxyethanol [2-phenoxyethanol phenyl ether: phenyl cellosolve, phenoxethol Phenoxyethanol is an organic compound that has a water solubility of 27 g/L at 20В°C. It is a topical.. Phenoxyethanol is a germicidal and germistatic glycol ether, phenol ether, and aromatic alcohol often used together with quaternary ammonium compounds Phenoxyethanol has antibacterial properties and is effective against strains of Pseudomonas aeruginosa even in the presence of 20% serum. It not as effective against Proteus vulgaris, other gram-negative organisms, and gram-positive organisms. Phenoxyethanol has been used as a preservative at a concentration of 1%. A wider spectrum of antimicrobial activity is achieved with preservative mixtures of phenoxyethanol and hydroxybenzoates. Phenoxyethanol may be used as a 2.2% solution or a 2% cream for the treatment of superficial wounds, burns, or abscesses infected by Pseudomonas aeruginosa. In skin infection, derivatives of phenoxyethanol are used in combination with either cyclic acid or zinc undecenoate 7.
2-phГ©noxyГ©thanol. Fire starter composition comprising 2-phenoxyethanol. Г©ther monophГ©nylique de l'Г©thylГЁneglycol. Automatic translation: 2-phenoxyethanol Acetyl glucosamine is a skin-replenishing ingredient that functions to reduce signs of aging through... Phenoxyethanol. Molecular FormulaC8H10O2. Average mass138.164 Da. 2-PHENOXYETHANOL-1,1-D2. 2-Phenoxyethyl alcohol Acetyl Hexapeptide 8: Skin Care Uses and Side Effects Acetyl hexapeptide 8, which is also known as A...
 Bohn, S., & Bircher, A. J. (2001). PhenoxyethanolвЂђinduced urticaria. Allergy, 56(9), 922-923. What it is: Phenoxyethanol can be found naturally in green tea, but the commercial ingredient is synthetically produced in a laboratory creating what's termed a nature identical chemical Structured data representing warnings from the black box section of drug labels. These warnings cover important and dangerous risks, contraindications, or adverse effects. Chasset, F., Soria, A., Moguelet, P., Mathian, A., Auger, Y., FrancГЁs, C., & Barete, S. (2015). Contact dermatitis due to ultrasound gel: A case report and published work review. The Journal of dermatology.
Octenidine/Phenoxyethanol drug information: uses, indications, side effects, dosage. Compare prices for generic octenidine/phenoxyethanol substitutes: Duoseptic, Linoseptic, Octecare Stearyl alcohol is a natural fatty alcohol that is used as an emollient, emulsifier, and thickener i...
Phenoxyethanol - Preservatives Appearance: Clear colourless to pale straw liquid. Odour: Mild Characteristic odour China Phenoxyethanol manufacturers - Select 2020 high quality Phenoxyethanol products in best price from certified Chinese Wholesale Phenoxyethanol manufacturers, suppliers, wholesalers and.. CIR Safety Review:В The CIR Expert Panel reviewed safety data on Phenoxyethanol and noted that it was practically nontoxic via oral and dermal administration. Bohn, S., & Bircher, A. J. (2001). PhenoxyethanolвЂђinduced urticaria. Allergy, 56(9), 922-923.
 Bohn, S., & Bircher, A. J. (2001). PhenoxyethanolвЂђinduced urticaria. Allergy, 56(9), 922-923. Япония ввела ограничения на использование этого препарата в косметике. Европейский Союз классифицирует феноксиэтанол как токсичное или вредное вещество, если продукт используется вокруг рта, на губах .Isohexadecane is a synthetic ingredient used as a cleansing agent, skin-conditioning agent, and a te... OPINION ON Phenoxyethanol. 1. BACKGROUND Phenoxyethanol CAS n. 122-99-6 as preservative is regulated in Annex V/29 of the Cosmetics Regulation (EC) n. 1223/2009 2-Phenoxyethanol пј€CAS RNпјљ122-99-6 иЈЅе“Ѓг‚ігѓјгѓ‰пјљP0115пј‰. ж§‹йЂ ејЏ
Fenoksietanolis (phenoxyethanol) - populiarus konservantas, taip pat padeda fiksuoti kvepalus, veikia kaip repelentas, analgetikas. Fenoksietanolis yra naudojamas: ДЇvairioms kЕ«no prieЕѕiЕ«ros ir.. English term: Phenoxyethanol. Spanish translation: fenoxietanol. Phenoxyethanol. ВїCuГЎl es el nombre en espaГ±ol de dicho quГmico? muchas gracias. Kontekstas Phenoxyethanol is a medicine available in a number of countries worldwide. A list of US medications equivalent to Phenoxyethanol is available on the Drugs.com website
Phenoxyethanol. What-it-does: preservative. Official CosIng Information. It's often used together with ethylhexylglycerin as it nicely improves the preservative activity of phenoxyethanol Вещество содержится в консерванте Оптифен, Оптифен Плюс или Оптихен. Это свободный перевод одного и того же слова OptiPhen. Cosmetic Ingredient Review Expert Panel (1990). Final report on the safety assessment of Phenoxyethanol. Journal of the American College of Toxicology, 9(2), 259-277. Cilt doktorlarД± phenoxyethanol iГ§eren ГјrГјnlerden uzak durmamД±z gerektiДџini vurguluyorlar. Bunu tamamen yapamasak dahi, bu kullanД±mД± Еџampuan veya sД±vД± sabunlar gibi, su ile durulanmasД± gereken..
Phenoxyethanol is a germicidal and germistatic glycol ether, phenol ether, and aromatic alcohol often used together with quaternary ammonium compounds. Phenoxyethanol is used as a perfume fixative; an insect repellent; an antiseptic; a solvent for cellulose acetate, dyes, inks, and resins.. WHAT TO LOOK FOR ON THE LABEL: Phenoxyethanol, 2-Phenoxyethanol, Euxyl KВ® 400 (mixture of Phenoxyethanol and 1,2-dibromo-2,4-dicyanobutane), PhE Phenoxyethanol Available Online: http://www.cosmeticsinfo.org/ingredient/phenoxyethanol. Accessed September 14, 2015.Phenoxyethanol is believed to cause damage to the brain cells and the central nervous system when used in large quantities. Some other possible side effects of using the chemical include; skin irritation, Cosmetic Ingredient Review Expert Panel (1990). Final report on the safety assessment of Phenoxyethanol. Journal of the American College of Toxicology, 9(2), 259-277.
Studies show that the preservative #Phenoxyethanol, a suspected #xenoestrogen, can be an extreme #eye irritant& causes chromosomal changes & genetic mutations & interferes w fertility 77699 Sigma-Aldrich. 2-Phenoxyethanol. в‰Ґ99%. 2-Phenoxyethanol is generally used as a preservative in cosmetics, pharmaceuticals and also to preserve liquid protein concentrates Р¤РµРЅРѕРєСЃРёСЌС‚Р°РЅРѕР». INCI: Phenoxyethanol CAS-в„–: 122-99-6 According to the European Union Cosmetics Regulation (EC) n.1223/2009, phenoxyethanol is authorized as a preservative in cosmetic formulations at a maximum concentration of 1.0% 8.This project is supported by the Canadian Institutes of Health Research (award #111062), Alberta Innovates - Health Solutions, and by The Metabolomics Innovation Centre (TMIC), a nationally-funded research and core facility that supports a wide range of cutting-edge metabolomic studies. TMIC is funded by Genome Alberta, Genome British Columbia, and Genome Canada, a not-for-profit organization that is leading Canada's national genomics strategy with funding from the federal government. Maintenance, support, and commercial licensing is provided by OMx Personal Health Analytics, Inc. Designed by Educe Design & Innovation Inc.
phenoxyethanol СЃСѓС‰. | + РїР°СЂС„. С„РµРЅРѕРєСЃРёСЌС‚Р°РЅРѕР» (andrew_egroups) Феноксиэтанол содержится в огромном количестве продукции, начиная от ухаживающей косметики и заканчивая лаками. Он обладает мощными качествами и трудно найти альтернативу, такую же действенную и в то же время безопасную. Ученые утверждают, что возможно получить подобное вещество из натуральных продуктов, но синтетические компоненты значительно дешевле и как следствия предпочтительнее. Phenoxyethanol (lub fenoksyetanol, peЕ‚na nazwa chemiczna: 2-fenoksyetanol) to organiczny zwiД…zek chemiczny naleЕјД…cy do grupy eterГіw; jest fenylowД… pochodnД… glikolu etylenowego The fate of phenoxyethanol in rats and humans has been investigated. More than 90% of an oral dose of 16, 27 or 160 mg/kg body weight of (2-(14)C)phenoxyethanol administered to male Colworth rats by was excreted in the urine within 24 hours of administration. A female rat also excreted about 90% of a dose of 27 mg/kg body weight in the urine within 24 hours. About 2% and 1.3% of the ingested dose was recovered from the exhaled air of female and male rats, respectively 4. Phenoxyethanol might not be the most well-known preservative in skincare, but it's slowly becoming one of Phenoxyethanol is a preservative that became very popular when parabens fell from grace..
Learn more about phenoxyethanol and why you should avoid it. How To Avoid It: Some companies try to get around the phenoxyethanol debacle by marketing the lack of parabens in their products Phenoxyethanol is a preservative used in cosmetics and personal care products. 2-HYDROXYETHYL phenyl ether, 2-PHENOXY- ethanol, 2-PHENOXYETHANOL, 2-PHENOXYETHYL alcohol.. Think of it like a cupcake recipe. You wouldnвЂ™t want to eat a mouthful of salt, or raw egg, or flour, or probably any other ingredient that goes into a cupcake. (Not only would it taste disgusting, eating a bunch of salt or raw eggs could make you sick!) But mixed in just the right amounts, baked just the right way, a cupcake is divine. ThatвЂ™s the magic of chemistry! Product formulations work the same way. Phenoxyethanol is an aromatic ether alcohol. What does this mean? This ingredient starts out as phenol, a toxic white crystalline powder that's created from benzene (a known carcinogen)..
 U.S. Food and Drug Administration. FDA warns consumers against usingВ MommyвЂ™s Bliss Nipple Cream. Available Online: http://www.fda.gov/NewsEvents/Newsroom/PressAnnouncements/2008/ucm116900.htm. Accessed September 16, 2015.Phenoxyethanol has been classified as an antimicrobial and preservative by Health Canada 7. It has also been used in vaccines and shown to inactivate bacteria, and several types of yeast 2. Phenoxyethanol. Ethylene glycol monophenyl ether. Phenyl cellosolve. 2-phenoxyethanol is an aromatic ether that is phenol substituted on oxygen by a 2-hydroxyethyl group phenoxyethanol (Q418038). From Wikidata. Jump to navigation Jump to search. Newpol EFP. Ethylene glycol monophenyl ether. Phenyl cellosolve. 2-phenoxyethanol
Even better, phenoxyethanol doesnвЂ™t react with other ingredients, air or light. This kind of stability makes it an especially effective preservative.Allergen: Skin exposure to phenoxyethanol has been linked to allergic reactions ranging from eczema and hives to anaphylaxis. A 2015 study found that Doppler ultrasound gel mostly caused skin inflammation, but there were rare reports of anaphylaxis, or life-threatening reactions. Mixtures of phenoxyethanol and parabens found in Doppler ultrasound gel may lead to more severe allergic reactions than phenoxyethanol alone.
 Chasset, F., Soria, A., Moguelet, P., Mathian, A., Auger, Y., FrancГЁs, C., & Barete, S. (2015). Contact dermatitis due to ultrasound gel: A case report and published work review. The Journal of dermatology. Looking for 2-phenoxyethanol? Find out information about 2-phenoxyethanol. C6H5OCH2CH2OH An oily liquid with a faint aromatic odor; melting point is 14В°C; soluble in water; used in perfumes as a..
.. Find Phenoxyethanol Manufacturers, Phenoxyethanol Suppliers & Wholesalers of Phenoxyethanol from China, Hong Kong, USA & Phenoxyethanol Products from India at TradeKey.com
Phenoxyethanol is a colorless liquid with a pleasant odor. Demonstrating antimicrobial ability, phenoxyethanol acts as an effective preservative in pharmaceuticals, cosmetics and lubricants PHENOXYETHANOL. lichid uleios, usor vascos cu miros discret asemanator cu cel al trandafiruluiprevine sau intarzie cresterea microbiana protejand astfel cosmeticele de la alterarese.. Kozmetik Phenoxyethanol: GГјvenli mi? YayД±m tarihi 27 November 2018 The major hazards encountered in the use and handling of 2-phenoxyethanol stem from its toxicologic properties. Toxic by all routes (inhalation, ingestion, and dermal contact), exposure to this very faintly aromatic, colorless, oily liquid may occur from its use as a fixative for cosmetics, perfumes, and soaps; as a bactericide and insect repellant; as a solvent for cellulose acetate,dyes, stamp pad, ball point, and specialty inks; as a chemical intermediate for carboxylic acid esters (eg, acrylate, maleate) and polymers (eg, formaldehyde, melamine); and as a preservative for human specimens used for dissection and demonstrations in anatomical studies. Effects resulting from exposure to this substance can include eye irritation, headache, tremors, and central nervous system depression. If contact with the eyes occurs, irrigate exposed eyes with copious amounts of tepid water for at least 15 minutes, and wash exposed skin thoroughly with soap and water. 2-Phenoxyethanol must be preheated before ignition can occur 7.Given all this, we recognize that phenoxyethanol isnвЂ™t perfect, and we are actually already trying to find a replacement. ItвЂ™s the spirit of the company and our commitment to you, to always try to do better!
2-Phenoxyethanol (PhE) has been shown to induce hepatotoxicity, renal toxicity, and hemolysis at dosages в‰Ґ 400 mg/kg/day in subchronic and chronic studies in multiple species 3. Phenoxyethanol is used widely in natural products and approved by various organic standards, despite being a synthetic petrochemically derived material
Сегодня это вещество включается в состав органической продукции, цена которой на порядок выше обычной.There is additional data available for commercial users including Adverse Effects, Contraindications, and Blackbox Warnings. Contact us to learn more about these and other features. Phenoxyethanol Ethylene glycol monophenyl ether Phenoxytolarosol Dowanol EP / EPH Emery 6705 Rose ether 1-Hydroxy-2-phenoxyethane ОІ-hydroxyethyl phenyl ether Phenyl cellosolve This is part of our ongoing series helping consumers better understand chemicals, chemistry, and product formulations. We translate the science, bust the myths, and give you an honest assessment, so you can make informed choices for your family! Bohn, S., & Bircher, A. J. (2001). PhenoxyethanolвЂђinduced urticaria. Allergy, 56(9), 922-923.
 U.S. Food and Drug Administration. FDA warns consumers against usingВ MommyвЂ™s Bliss Nipple Cream. Available Online: http://www.fda.gov/NewsEvents/Newsroom/PressAnnouncements/2008/ucm116900.htm. Accessed September 16, 2015. franГ§ais. 2-phГ©noxyГ©thanol. а¤№а¤їа¤ЁаҐЌа¤¦аҐЂ. а¤«а¤їа¤ЁаҐ‰а¤•аҐЌа¤ёаҐЂа¤‡а¤ҐаҐ‡а¤ЁаҐ‰а¤І. Phenoxyethanol. дёж–‡. и‹Їж°§д№™й†‡ Le phГ©noxyГ©thanol est un Г©ther de glycol aromatique de formule semi-dГ©veloppГ©e C6H5O-CH2-CH2OH utilisГ© dans les produits dermatologiques tels que les crГЁmes pour la peau et les crГЁmes..
Р’РѕС‚ Рѕ С„РµРЅРѕРєСЃРёСЌС‚Р°РЅРѕР»Рµ Рё РїРѕР№РґРµС‚ СЂРµС‡СЊ :) Р•РіРѕ СЃРёРЅРѕРЅРёРјС‹ : ETHANOL, 2-PHENOXY-; ETHYLENE GLYCOL MONOPHENYL ETHER; 2-HYDROXYETHYL PHENYL ETHER; 2-PHENOXYETHANOL.. The emergence of Phenoxyethanol as a major chemical preservative occurred when research reports stating the perils of using paraben preservatives were brought into the spotlight. Many manufacturers found this chemical as a suitable alternative to paraben as it was easy to obtain and inexpensive too. The anesthetic properties of Phenoxyethanol allow temporary reduction in sensation when applied to a painful area and can also act as a mild disinfectant.
phenoxyethanol; hidroksieter (ya da ether), aromatik eter ve aynД± zamanda primer alkoldГјr. alkol sД±nД±fД±na girmesine raДџmen alkol iГ§ermez denilen Д±slak mendillerde iГ§indekiler kД±smД±nda gГ¶rebilirsiniz 2-Phenoxyethanol. Request For Quotation. Phenoxyethanol is an organic chemical compound, a glycol ether often used in dermatological products such as skin creams and sunscreen phenoxyethanol. Plural. phenoxyethanols. Translated from English into Russian by  Troutman, J. A., Rick, D. L., Stuard, S. B., Fisher, J., & Bartels, M. J. (2015). Development of a physiologically-based pharmacokinetic model of 2-phenoxyethanol and its metabolite phenoxyacetic acid in rats and humans to address toxicokinetic uncertainty in risk assessment. Regulatory Toxicology and Pharmacology.
 Chasset, F., Soria, A., Moguelet, P., Mathian, A., Auger, Y., FrancГЁs, C., & Barete, S. (2015). Contact dermatitis due to ultrasound gel: A case report and published work review. The Journal of dermatology.Now, weвЂ™re not trying to write-off our customers concerns about this ingredient – honestly, itвЂ™s not perfect, but there are not many preservatives that are. В Even alcohol can be harsh and has itвЂ™s limitations. Степень опасности зависит от вида косметики, способа применения и особенностей организма. Очень чувствительная кожа может отреагировать раздражением сразу. Кожа другого типа может отреагировать позже при частом воздействии.
Guidechem's chemical Encyclopedia provide 2-Phenoxyethanol 122-99-6 related content,including chemical name,alias,chemical structure formula,molecular weight,solubility point,boiling point,toxicity.. Phenoxyethanol is used as a preservative in cosmetic products and also as a stabilizer in perfumes and soaps. В Exposure to phenoxyethanol has been linked to reactions ranging from eczema to severe, life-threatening allergic reactions. Infant oral exposure to phenoxyethanol can acutely affect nervous system function.The absolute topical bioavailability of PE was 75.4% and 76.0% for emulsion and lotion, respectively. Conversion of PE to PAA was extensive, with the average AUCPAA-to-AUCPE ratio being 4.4 and 5.3 for emulsion and lotion, respectively. The steady-state tissue-to-plasma PE concentration ratio (Kp) was higher than unity for kidney, spleen, heart, brain, and testis and was lower (0.6) for lung and liver, while the metabolite Kp ratio was higher than unity for kidney, liver, lung, and testis and was lower (0.3) for other tissues 10. Если Вы действительно заботитесь о своем здоровье и переживаете возможных негативных последствиях действия феноксиэтанола, выход один – изучайте состав косметических препаратов. Phenoxyethanol is an oily, slightly sticky liquid with a faint rose-like scent. Phenoxyethanol has been reviewed by experts worldwide who have concluded it is safe as used in these products
#StayingInandTalkingSkin - Tune in Sat. 5/2 @ 11AM PT - Building a Beauty Brand Staying In & Talking Skin - Tune in Sat. 5/2 @ 11AM PT - Building a Beauty Brand Acute nervous system effects (infants): In 2008, the FDA warned consumers not to purchase MommyвЂ™s Bliss Nipple Cream. Phenoxyethanol, found in the cream, was depressing the central nervous system and causing vomiting and diarrhea in breast feeding infants. Symptoms of a depressed nervous system include a decrease in infantвЂ™s appetite, difficulty waking the infant, limpness of extremities and change in skin color. There is no known health risk to the mother. В Phenoxyethanol has a long history as an effective preservative, with well-documented human and environmental safety profiles. This is a valuable option in formulators' and microbiologists' toolboxes..
FOUND IN: Moisturizer, eye shadow, foundation, sunscreen, conditioner, mascara, eye liner, shampoo, lip gloss, concealer, body wash, hand cream, blush, hair color, hair spray, lip balm, lotion, nail polish, baby wipes, baby lotions and soaps, soap (liquid and bar), shaving cream, deodorant, toothpaste, fragrance, hair removal waxes, hand sanitizer and ultrasound gel. Феноксиэтанол или монофениловый эфир этиленгликоля – бесцветная жидкость, которая растворяется в воде и маслах, что делает его очень популярным компонентом, используемым в огромном количестве косметических формул при изготовлении как моющих средств (шампуни, гели, пенки) так и кремов, в том числе и детских.HOW TO AVOID: Infants should not be exposed to cosmetic products containing Phenoxyethanol.В If you are allergic, read labels and avoid personal care products and vaccines with phenoxyethanol and since parabens may enhance the allergic effects of phenoxyethanol, skip products containing both chemicals.В If you are not allergic, phenoxyethanol is a relatively safe preservative in regard to chronic health effects.
FDA has issued warnings revealing that the ingestion of Phenoxyethanol can be toxic and harmful for infants. Accidental ingestion can produce depression of the central nervous system and lead to the occurrence of diarrhea and vomiting. Also, the combined presence of Phenoxyethanol and Chlorphenesin in a product may cause the depression in the respiratory system of infants and those already in poor health. Because of these potentially dangerous side effects, the concentration of this chemical in any cosmetic or other products should not exceed one percent of the total contents. Further, mothers of newborns should avoid the application of cosmetics containing Phenoxyethanol if they are breastfeeding, to prevent possible transmission of the chemical to the child.Comprehensive structured data on known drug adverse effects with statistical prevalence. MedDRA and ICD10 ids are provided for adverse effect conditions and symptoms.What it is: Phenoxyethanol can be found naturally in green tea, but the commercial ingredient is synthetically produced in a laboratory creating whatвЂ™s termed a вЂњnature identicalвЂќ chemical. Specifically, itвЂ™s created by treating phenol with ethylene oxide in an alkaline medium which all reacts to form a pH-balanced ingredient.REGULATIONS: The European Economic Community (EEC) Cosmetics Derivative and the Cosmetics Regulation of the European Union approved phenoxyethanol in concentrations up to one percent. 
Р“Р РЈРџРџРђ STEAM. Phenoxyethanol Phenox |. РџСЂРёСЃРѕРµРґРёРЅРёС‚СЊСЃСЏ allergic reactions, cancer, inflammation in the lungs and eyes, dermatitis, and a severe skin reaction in people dealing with Eczema. If you’re going to use products with Phenoxyethanol, make sure to keep an eye out for any unexpected skin reactions, and ask your dermatologist if the chemical may exacerbate any skin problems you already have. Phenoxyethanol; 2-phenoxyethanol. Safety Data Sheet. Product Name: Phenoxyethanol. CAS No: 122-99-6 Synonyms: Phenoxyethanol P5, Phenoxyethanol Preservative Grade Phenoxyethanol is an organic chemical compound, a glycol ether often used in dermatological products such as skin creams. It is a colorless oily liquid. It is a bactericide (usually used in conjunction with quaternary ammonium compounds)..
Последние годы специалисты в области косметологии обеспокоены наличием в составе косметических средств феноксиэтанола. Причина этому – жалобы от потребителей. Этот элемент входит в состав крема для груди для кормящих матерей, которые страдают от растрескивания сосков. Как сообщает Американская Ассоциация по контролю за лекарственными и питательными веществами – такие крема небезопасны. Феноксиэтанол, входящий в их состав, вызывает тошноту, рвоту, негативно влияет на состояние кожного покрова и самое важное – отрицательно воздействует на центральную нервную систему и репродуктивную функцию мужчин и женщин. Помимо этого, феноксиэтанолу приписывают способность вызывать раковые заболевания. Crosspolymer, Dimethiconol, Trethyl Citrate, Neohesperidin Dihydrochalcone, Sodium Polyacrylate, Phenoxyethanol, Ascorbyl Glucoside, Tocopherol, Disodium EDTA, Boron Nitride, Caprylyl Glycol.. OTHER COMPANIESвЂ™ MARKS USED ON THIS SITE REMAIN THE INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY OF THEIR RESPECTIVE OWNERS. phenoxyethanol 2-(phenoxy)ethanol. Supplier Sponsors. SymOcideВ® PS, a broad-spectrum preservative system, is a synergistic blend of Phenoxyethanol and 1,2-Alkanediols, that can be used..
Phenoxyethanol is mainly found in dermatological and pharmaceutical products including perfumes as stabilizing agent, sunscreens, shampoos, ointments and moisturizers. The chemical is also used in fabric conditioners, bactericides, inks, insect repellants, dyes, antiseptics, vaccines, resins and spermicidal jellies. It’s important to understand that this is a secondary ingredient in most skin care products, and is not meant to treat any specific condition or skin problem. Phenoxyethanol is a glycol ether used as a preservative in cosmetic products. It is used in many skin care, make-up, hair care products. Because of its anti-bacterial properties, it is also used in baby.. There are several additional uses for Phenoxyethanol besides skin care. For example, the chemical is added to some food items to preserve the freshness for longer periods of time. This organic chemical can kill bacteria present in cosmetic formulations, and is thought to be a more suitable biological buffer compared to sodium azide, as the level of toxicity of Phenoxyethanol is less significant than that of sodium azide. Other than these, Phenoxyethanol is used in several pharmaceutical products and preparing preservatives.
Phenoxyethanol is a widely used cosmetic ingredient. Products skin care brands that includeВ Phenoxyethanol including Meaningful Beauty,В Nerium, Murad, Strivectin, Perricone MD, В Mary Kay and Clinique.Why we use it: We use phenoxyethanol in a very low concentration as a preservative in 5 of our products (Stain Remover, Multi-Surface Spray, Dish Soap, Hand Soap & Laundry Detergent) because the most accessible alternatives for these types of formulas include parabens and formaldehyde-releasing preservatives. Both are classes of chemicals with demonstrable evidence of potential health risks, whereas phenoxyethanol is very safe at low levels. ItвЂ™s been tested on the skin and eyes and it is non-irritating and non-sensitizing at levels of 2.2% or lower while being effective at only 1% concentrations. The European Union and Japan both approve its use up to that 1% level and our formulas fall well below the recommendation at 0.5% or less (depending on the specific product).